?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Things that make ya go squee

Alison and I are going to newyork in October. We'll be up there from October 24th till October 27th at like 11am.  Plan accordingly :) 

Speaking of alison, she and nate make me happy. Not that they particularly function as a "unit" it's just that when i normally spend time with them, it's the three of us.  It's kind of like the opposite of the unhappy triad (medial colateral ligiment, Anterior Cruci..crucu...cru... ACL and medial meniscus) . 

They're the kind of friends that make me feel better just for being around them. It's like...they don't even have to DO anything. We could be sitting on the couch going over the adductors of the hip (adductor brevis, adductor longus, adductor magnus (which is innervated by the obturator and the tibial nerve and forms the adductor hiatus), pectineus (which forms the floor of the femoral triangle) and gracilis), and I just feel...not bad.  It's nice to feel not bad...I'm kinda sick of feeling bad. 

Anatomy is kicking my ass, and I'm apparently retarded, but this is a post about happy things. Also. Apparently, carpels are in the foot...I should look into that....

cheesburger macaroni (of the hamburger helper variety) makes me happy.

Going to NYC makes me SO happy (i need to get out of town for a bit...). I was goign over the hand today and chomping on a kit-kat bar...

Fuckin weird. Welcome to medical school I guess.

My house is beautiful (and messy..but again, happy) and that makes me happy

I'm having people over for dinner on monday night after the anatomy exam.  I love having people over, and I love cooking for my friends.

I'm going to take a nap until 2 and then finish my chart of "friends" not like..the nate and alison kind, but the lesser saffernous/surral nerve kind (which run on the lateral side of the leg) 

Holy crap. I know shit.


Also. I'm not sure if I should be impressed or disgusted by the fact that I can eat in the anatomy lab....

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
life_in_pieces
Sep. 13th, 2008 05:10 pm (UTC)
I think you meant saphenous and sural. But yeah, they're like us. :)
lonelysarcasm
Sep. 13th, 2008 10:14 pm (UTC)
=-O I'm so jealous you're going to NYC! I'd love to go but I have no inhibitions in such a city and would spend way too much way too quickly. Maybe over the summer I'll go.... It sounds like you know stuff, so I wouldn't worry too much. :) You'll be fine. It'll all be over in less than 48 hours!
faithenough
Sep. 14th, 2008 02:25 am (UTC)
They've had a lot of commercials for the cheeseburger macaroni from Hamburger Helper . . . AND the cheeseburger pasta from Pizza Hut. I'm craving one, the other, or both. :þ

Random tidbit. Continue. :)
fifi225
Sep. 14th, 2008 05:46 am (UTC)
I made some today and it was glorious.

(oh hai, it's 2am and i'm still studying anatomy BLARGH)
zowie_howie
Sep. 14th, 2008 10:41 pm (UTC)
Hamburger helper......talk about a blast from the past. By the past, I'm referring to college ;-)
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

smart squirrel
fifi225
Out of my mind, back in 5 minutes

Latest Month

December 2010
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Michael Rose